The following list documents all female legislators and candidates in Iowa as of August 22, 2016

*blue highlights are 50-50 in 2020 program participants

Non-Incumbents IA House = 28 November Opponent
Alarcon-Flory Perla Dem HD6 Sioux City Jim Carlin 
Bloomingdale Jane Rep HD 51 Worth County + Tim Hejhal
Celsi Claire Dem HD 42 West Des Moines Peter Cownie
Childs-Smith Sondra Rep HD 45 Story County Beth Wessel-Kroeschell
Creason Jan Dem HD 17 Hamilton County Matt Windschiti
Denison Paula Dem HD 75 Benton County Dawn Pettengill
Donahue Molly Dem HD 68 Cedar Rapids Ken Rizer
Duncan Deb Dem HD 47 Boone County + Chip Baltimore
Duncan Carrie Dem HD 84 Henry County David Heaton
Eldrenkamp Jeannine Rep HD 98 Clinton County Mary Wolfe
Franklin Mickie Dem HD 49 Nevada Dave Deyoe
Fritz Doris Dem HD 49 Butler County + Pat Grassley
Fry Jocelyn Lib HD 35 Des Moines Ako Abdul-Samad
Hager Kristi Rep HD 56 Waukon Patti Ruff
Hinson Ashley Rep HD 67 Linn County Mark Seidl
Hoveland Barbara Rep HD 53 Cerro Gordo County Sharon Steckman
Huddleston Sara Dem HD 11 Buena Vista Co Gary Worthan
Huisinga Nancy Paule Dem HD 08 Clarion Terry Baxter
Kean Jessica Dem HD 58 Jackson Co Andy McKean
Konfrst Jennifer Dem HD 43 Windsor Heights Chris Hagenow
Lundgren Shannon Rep HD 57 Dubuque Tom Stecher
Matson Heather Dem HD 38 Ankeny Kevin Koester 
Meyer Theresa Dem HD 63 Blackhawk County + Sandy Salmon
Morris Maridith Dem HD 39 Johnston  Jake Highfill 
Nielsen Amy Dem HD 77 Johnson County Royce Phillips
Phillips Andrea Dem HD 37 Ankeny John Landon
Stokes Stacie Rep HD 52 Floyd County + Todd Prichard
Taha Sherrie Dem HD 48 Story County + Robert Bacon 
Incumbents IA House = 22
Anderson Marti Dem HD 36 Des Moines Scott Miller
Bennett Liz Dem HD 65 Linn County Harry Foster
Brown-Powers Timi Dem HD 61 Black Hawk County no opponent
Finkenauer Abby Dem HD 99 Dubuque County no opponent
Gaines Ruth Ann Dem HD 32 Des Moines no opponent
Gaskill Mary Dem HD 81 Wapello County no opponent
Hanusa Mary Ann Rep HD 16 Pottawattamie County no opponent
Heddens Lisa Dem HD 46 Story County no opponent
Jones Megan Hess Rep HD 2 Clay County no opponent
Lensing Vicki Dem HD 85 Johnson County no opponent
Mascher Mary Dem HD 86 Johnson County no opponent
Miller Helen Dem HD 9 Webster County Gary Waechter
Pettingill Dawn Rep HD 75 Benton County Paula G. Denison
Ruff Patti Dem HD 56 Clayton County Kristi Hager
Running-Marquardt Kirstin Dem HD 69 Linn County no opponent
Salmon Sandy Rep HD 63 Black Hawk County Teresa L. Meyer
Steckman Sharon Dem HD 53 Cerro Gordo County Barbara Hovland
Thede Phyllis Dem HD 93 Scott County Kurt Whalen
Upmeyer Linda Rep HD 54 Cerro Gordo County no opponent
Wessel-Kroeschell Beth Dem HD45 Story County Sondra Childs-Smith
Winckler Cindy Dem HD 90 Scott County no opponent
Wolfe Mary Dem HD 98 Clinton County Jeannine Eldrenkamp
Non-Incumbents IA Senate = 6
Bangert Susan Dem SD 4 Algona Dennis Guth
Gadelha Renee Rep SD 34 Linn County Liz Mathis
Hiekes Jan Dem SD 28 Decorah Michael Breitbach
Hikiji Miyoko Dem SD 20 Urbandale Brad Zaun
Sadler Bonnie Rep SD30 Blackhawk Jeff Danielson
Smith Ruth Ind SD 14 Wayne Count + Amy Sinclair
Incumbents IA Senate = 5
Jochum Pam Dem SD 50 Dubuque County John Hulsizer Jr.
Mathis Liz Dem SD 34 Linn County Renee Gadelha
Petersen Janet Dem SD 18 Polk County no opponent
Sinclair Amy Rep SD 14 Wayne County no opponent
Wilhelm Mary Jo Dem SD 26 Howard County Wayne Brown
Non-Incumbents U.S. Congress = 4
Addy Claudia Ind US House 3 Des Moines David Young (I)
Judge Patty Dem US Senate Albia Charles Grassley (I)
Vernon Monica Dem US House 1 Cedar Rapids Rod Blum (I)
Weaver Kim Dem US House 4 NW Iowa Steve King (I) 28, 861
Holdover Incumbents  = 5
Hart Rita Dem SD 49 Clinton County
Ragan Amanda Dem SD 27 Carro Gordo County
Mossiman Mary Rep State  Auditor
Reynolds Kim Rep State Lt. Governor
Ernst Joni Rep State U.S. Senate
Incumbents Not Running Again = 4
Berry Deborah Dem HD  62 Blackhawk
Dunkel Nancy Dem HD 57 Dubuque
Miller Linda Rep HD 94 Scott
Stutsman Sally Dem HD 77 Johnson
Non-Incumbents Totals:   28 House, 6 Senate, 4 Congress  = 38
Incumbent Totals:  22 House, 5 Senate = 27
Total women running in November 2016  for state level offices:  65
(per SOS office August 20, 2016)
*blue highlights are 50-50 in 2020 program participants